Welcome to the Perth Poms Forum.
  • Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
    Results 31 to 39 of 39
    Like Tree17Likes

    Thread: 457 uncertainty


    1. #31

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      May 2013
      Posts
      12
      Liked
      2 times
      Rep
      "Mumofboys" is on a distinguished road
      Status
      "Mumofboys" is offline
      My question is............ what happens if the company decides to retain you after the 4yrs visa expiration? can 457 visa be renewed? Is the visa designed for only 4yrs without renewal?

      Please I'll really appreciate if someone can help me with this.

    2. #32

      Title
      Guest
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Posts
      1,507
      Liked
      1902 times
      Rep
      guest9824 is on a distinguished road
      Status
      guest9824 is offline
      Quote Originally Posted by "Mumofboys" View Post
      My question is............ what happens if the company decides to retain you after the 4yrs visa expiration? can 457 visa be renewed? Is the visa designed for only 4yrs without renewal?

      Please I'll really appreciate if someone can help me with this.
      Hi Mumofboys, the answer is yes it can be renewed if the company decides to retain you :) think most people would try to get PR after a couple of years on a 457, it's what we did. We then got citizenship after four years, as they take the two years in the temp visa into consideration when applying for citizenship ( or they did, not sure if they have changed that rule) hope that eases your worry.

    3. #33
      elfie's Avatar

      Title
      Senior Member
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Location
      Secret Harbour WA
      Posts
      1,266
      Liked
      831 times
      Rep
      elfie is on a distinguished road
      Status
      elfie is online now
      Thats only if the main visa holder is under the age of 50

    4. #34

      Title
      Guest
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Posts
      1,507
      Liked
      1902 times
      Rep
      guest9824 is on a distinguished road
      Status
      guest9824 is offline
      Quote Originally Posted by elfie View Post
      Thats only if the main visa holder is under the age of 50
      I didn't know that, see you learn something everyday on here! I would also say that many rules seem to be changing with the 457 visa with the name change from ' business' to 'temporary' being a very important one, think that was November 2012. It is, has been said, a temporary visa at the end of the day. All these posts from people having a nightmare with this visa has made me realise how lucky and fortunate we have been with our journey on this visa, it sounds horrible for some who have lost their jobs and sponsorship.

    5. #35

      Title
      Junior Member
      Join Date
      May 2013
      Posts
      12
      Liked
      2 times
      Rep
      "Mumofboys" is on a distinguished road
      Status
      "Mumofboys" is offline
      Thank you Peanuts n elfie for the information it sure goes a long way for us.

    6. #36
      elfie's Avatar

      Title
      Senior Member
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Location
      Secret Harbour WA
      Posts
      1,266
      Liked
      831 times
      Rep
      elfie is on a distinguished road
      Status
      elfie is online now
      I meant for pr not for 457
      you must be under the age of 50 to apply for pr
      not sure about the 457 i think that can be re applied for over the age of 50 no doubt someone else can clarify that

    7. #37
      Daveakaginge's Avatar

      Title
      Senior Member
      Join Date
      Jun 2013
      Location
      Carramar at Ersandis
      Posts
      217
      Liked
      347 times
      Rep
      Daveakaginge is on a distinguished road
      Status
      Daveakaginge is offline
      Quote Originally Posted by elfie View Post
      I meant for pr not for 457
      you must be under the age of 50 to apply for pr
      not sure about the 457 i think that can be re applied for over the age of 50 no doubt someone else can clarify that
      yes, we had Westpacs migration experts tell us that, mind you, I have been white as a sheet since you made the first post of 'under 50'

    8. #38

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Jun 2013
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      72
      Liked
      18 times
      Rep
      Kinetic is on a distinguished road
      Status
      Kinetic is offline
      Quote Originally Posted by elfie View Post
      I meant for pr not for 457
      you must be under the age of 50 to apply for pr
      not sure about the 457 i think that can be re applied for over the age of 50 no doubt someone else can clarify that
      Age exemptions are available under some circumstances which would allow someone over 50 who has worked for their employer for 4 years to apply for PR - as follows;

      For applicants who are applying for an ENS visa through the Temporary Residence Transition stream and are seeking exemption from the age requirement, it is anticipated that evidence will have been provided in the nomination application that shows they:
      • are a Minister of Religion who is going to work for a religious institution;
      or

      are a researcher, scientist or technical specialist who is going to be employed by an Australian government research agency in an occupation at ANZSCO skill level 1 or 2; or

      are a senior academic employed by a university in Australia;

      OR

      If the applicant has been working with the nominating employer in the nominated occupation as the holder of subclass 457 visa for the last 4 years and has had earnings that were at least equivalent to the Fair Work High Income Threshold.
      See: Fair Work High Income Threshold
      • a detailed statement from the employer declaring that the requirement for the nominated person to have worked for at least 4 years has been satisfied
      (covering employment period, details of paid leave availed of, details of unpaid leave availed of, details of any overseas trips for training/ work)
      • Evidence of tax assessment notices for the 4 year period
      • PAYG payment summaries for the period of employment
      • pay-slips
      • extracts of leave records.

    9. #39

      Title
      Member
      Join Date
      Jun 2013
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      72
      Liked
      18 times
      Rep
      Kinetic is on a distinguished road
      Status
      Kinetic is offline
      Quote Originally Posted by "Mumofboys" View Post
      My question is............ what happens if the company decides to retain you after the 4yrs visa expiration? can 457 visa be renewed? Is the visa designed for only 4yrs without renewal?

      Please I'll really appreciate if someone can help me with this.
      Yes the 457 can be renewed. At the expiry of the 457 you would need sponsorship to get another one but if you stop working for any reason, you would have 90 days to get another 457 sponsor. As has been pointed out it is temporary and only really allows you to remain in the country whilst you are working.

     

  •  
    Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234