Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'subclass 405'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Moving to Perth
    • Visas and Migration
    • Shipping
    • Money Transfers: Ask Moneycorp
  • General Chat
    • Welcome
    • News & Chat
    • Recreation & Socialising
  • Life in Perth
    • Health Care
    • Money & Finance
    • Jobs, Careers, Vacancies
    • Education
    • Suburbs, Renting & Real Estate
    • Household
    • Kids Down Under
    • Travel & Flights
    • Food and Drink
    • For Sale / Wanted

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Found 1 result

  1. Looks like they have lowered the annual income threshold for this visa. But i am troubled by the condition "have no dependents." Do they mean having no dependents who will come live with you in Oz? So if all my kids are of legal age and no longer legally dependent on me but they live outside Oz, does that meet the condition? Even if I have kids who are somewhat dependent on me (e.g. alimony) but they are overseas and I do not declare them in my application, do they bother to check? I am just trying to clarify the legal language of this visa and find a pathway, given that I am not under 45 and all skilled pathways are closed to me. It used to be that you could apply for a 189/190 up to 50 y.o., with zero points for age but it is now "under 45 years of age at time of invitation" only. Investor Retirement visa (subclass 405) Features - This temporary visa is for self-funded retirees who have no dependents and want to live in Australia during their retirement years. Eligibility You must: be 55 years or older have no dependents (other than a partner) have an income of AUD 65 000 per year (or AUD 50 000 if you wish to live in a regional area) have a designated investment of AUD 750 000 in Australia (or AUD 500 000 if you wish to live in a regional area). This is the only retirement visa. If you are not eligible for this visa, you might be eligible for a parent visa. Length of stay - Four years Cost - From AUD 330 https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/405-
×