Jump to content
j19jjr

Giving info at Medical Test??

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

Could someone give me an insight as to what will happen when we go for our Medicals?

Do they have access to your records with your doctor? If not, I am wondering how honest I should be if asked about medical history?

Has anyone else been in this situation? ie ongoing issues that they were worried about revealing.

 

Thanks in advance,

 

Jackie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest guest10912

Is there something you are worried about in particular?

 

You have to agree to give access to your records, you won't know if they check up or not.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have a concern with the medical side i would look up George Lombard - he is an agent that specialises in visas involving medical issues

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When it comes to migration - honesty is always the best policy to be honest. People have got visa's with a host of medical conditions including Mental Health Issues.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wrote a detailed account of my medical last summer. Just do search for it or one of the other threads where people have written an account.

 

I wouldn't even consider withholding something. If you did and then got the visa, you would be constantly looking over your shoulder wondering whether you were going to get a knock on the door. Honesty really is the best policy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
thanks for the links Finland. By the looks of it and the job that I will be in, I won't need to go for a medical. One less thing to stress about!

 

You would still need a medical if you go on to apply for PR rather than a temporary visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You would still need a medical if you go on to apply for PR rather than a temporary visa

 

Thanks, I was aware of that already. That's a stress I'll deal with in 2 years hopefully :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You are always better off geting PR s soon as possible. You do not need to wait 2 years.

 

as far as I know, I have to be working with my employer for two years before applying for pr as he would be sponsoring my it. Is that not the case?

Edited by Lynsey Nicolson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
as far as I know, I have to be working with my employer for two years before applying for pr as he would be sponsoring my it. Is that not the case?

 

You can apply for PR at any time, as can your employer - the two years is if you are with the employer for 2 years you don't have to do the skills assessment (I believe), however, it's a long time if you don't like it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most people obtain PR first rather than get a sponsor as sponsored visas are usually temporary and have a number of restrictions and negatives such as school fees. That and if a 457 loses their job, they only have 90 days to find another or leave the country. So, most people go through the PR route. If your not sure on how to do this, it may be worth speaking to a good migration agent such as Go Matilda

 

If you do decide to go down the 457 route you can still apply for PR when ever you want. The ony difference is that you need to do a skills assessment if you havent been with an employer for 2 years

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Most people obtain PR first rather than get a sponsor as sponsored visas are usually temporary and have a number of restrictions and negatives such as school fees. That and if a 457 loses their job, they only have 90 days to find another or leave the country. So, most people go through the PR route. If your not sure on how to do this, it may be worth speaking to a good migration agent such as Go Matilda

 

If you do decide to go down the 457 route you can still apply for PR when ever you want. The ony difference is that you need to do a skills assessment if you havent been with an employer for 2 years

 

thats great, thanks! There's so much to read and get you're head around. I have already worked for him for 9 months before we apply for 457 so if this time is included within the 2 years then I will just wait and apply for it 15 months later. School fees dont affect and wont for a few years yet! :) Thanks again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
thats great, thanks! There's so much to read and get you're head around. I have already worked for him for 9 months before we apply for 457 so if this time is included within the 2 years then I will just wait and apply for it 15 months later. School fees dont affect and wont for a few years yet! :) Thanks again!

 

I'm not sure about the 9 months - what visa is that on?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I'm not sure about the 9 months - what visa is that on?

 

I did 3 months on my first year of my WHV and a further 6 months on my second whv and this is the company that is sponsoring me. I don't know if that counts. Either way, I'm not too concerned. I'm going to be there for at least 2 years so if it does count, great, if it doesnt, well its only another 9 months :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×