Jump to content
kpnuts

Massive Help Needed

Recommended Posts

I currently have two daughters in Western Australia, one on a Permanent Resident Visa and my youngest daughter (28) on her 2nd year work/holiday visa that ends on 8th December 2016. She is currently in full time work in Procurement and Admin. Due to her visa limitations this ends in September. My wife and I are currently awaiting the grant of our 143 Parent Visa but these visas are now taking longer than before. Our visa probably won't be granted until early 2017 which will be too late for our youngest daughter to stay in AU. It was our intention to get to AU on our 143 and then apply for a Remaining Relative visa for the youngest who would be granted a Bridging visa for the time being. Initially, my daughter had timed her 2nd year to run out in March 2017 but due to an error by immigration, she has lost 4 months of that. We appealed but IMMI failed to respond to an injustice made by one of their employees.

 

That's the background so my appeal is to anyone who could accommodate my daughter on a 457 to get us over this hurdle please. I have tried to do my best to keep the family together but as one door opened, another one closed.

 

In anticipation - yours gratefully....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does she have the skills to apply for a PR visa herself? What about her current employer - are they able to offer 457 sponsorship?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are a couple of issues here.

 

The first is the 457. She would need an occupation on one of the skilled occupation lists. Does she have this? It is a requirement even for a 457.

 

The other is a remaining relative visa. Are you aware that this has a 56 year wait time - yes that's not a typo.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also it isn't that easy to get a 457 sponsorship these days even if she ticks all the boxes. The current downturn in the economy in WA appears to have affected the ability of some employers to sponsor an overseas worker. Always worth a try though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Don't you have to apply for that visa offshore?

 

If you mean the Remaining Relative Visa, there are two streams dealing with either an offshore or onshore application.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Does she have the skills to apply for a PR visa herself? What about her current employer - are they able to offer 457 sponsorship?

 

She has a skill that is on the Skills List but her current employer is unable to offer a 457 at this time due to restructuring.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
There are a couple of issues here.

 

The first is the 457. She would need an occupation on one of the skilled occupation lists. Does she have this? It is a requirement even for a 457.

 

The other is a remaining relative visa. Are you aware that this has a 56 year wait time - yes that's not a typo.

 

Her current position is on the skills list as answered in another thread. Yes, I am aware of the length of time for Remaining Relative Visas but this is a last ditch. Even if I can get her in on a Bridging Visa, I m not sure how this would then allow her to work - problems ahead I feel!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Also it isn't that easy to get a 457 sponsorship these days even if she ticks all the boxes. The current downturn in the economy in WA appears to have affected the ability of some employers to sponsor an overseas worker. Always worth a try though.

 

Yes, I think this is going to be her main problem due to the current WA recession

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Yes, I think this is going to be her main problem due to the current WA recession

 

Good luck .... we are all batting for you on the sidelines!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If her occupation is on the skills list, then can she apply for an independent skilled visa? That would be far the better option.

 

The remaining relative would be a serious issue. Even if she gained work rights - which is uncertain. There are other issues to think about. For example, imagine for 56 years - pretty much her entire life - not having any access to any benefits, limited access to healthcare as she would have to rely on reciprocal which doesn't cover everything, if has children, she would have to pay for education, they would be international students and whole bag load of issues.

 

The of course there is the fact the government have tried once to get rid of this visa and may try again. They recently decided to get rid of what were known as Cat 5. These were skilled visas that were a low priority. Many people were already in Australia on bridging visas awaiting this and had been for a lot of years (5 - 10 years). When the visa was cancelled, they had to leave.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×