LondonLad88

Skilled career?

    Recommended Posts

    Afternoon all! I'm in the process of gathering as much info as i can before i get the ball rolling.

    my wife is level 3 qualified in child care and about to start level 4, but she's unsure of what is in more demand in Aus? Level 4 child care management or early years level 4. I contacted a company called GoMatilda and was told her skill level is not required in Aus?

     

    id just like to know if anyone has an insite into what is required in Aus? Would her qualifications mean anything over there?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Go Matilda are a highly respected migration agents.

     

    What they are saying is that your wife's occupation is not eligible for a visa. Australia publishes two lists of occupations eligible for visas known as SOL and CSOL and if an occupation isn't on either then there is no visa option.

     

    What is your occupation?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Go Matilda are a highly respected migration agents.

     

    What they are saying is that your wife's occupation is not eligible for a visa. Australia publishes two lists of occupations eligible for visas known as SOL and CSOL and if an occupation isn't on either then there is no visa option.

     

    Thats the thing, her occupation is on the actual skills list, pre-primary/ early years teacher. That's what I don't understand... I'm a cobbler, I've spoke to a well known company out there and theyre interested in seeing me if I can get over there which is a good start I suppose, but they don't sponsor which is a shame.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I think an early years teacher (pre-primary teacher) needs a degree and an undergrad/postgrad qualification

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Go Matilda are a highly respected migration agents.

     

    What they are saying is that your wife's occupation is not eligible for a visa. Australia publishes two lists of occupations eligible for visas known as SOL and CSOL and if an occupation isn't on either then there is no visa option.

     

    Thats the thing, her occupation is on the actual skills list, pre-primary/ early years teacher. That's what I don't understand... I'm a cobbler, I've spoke to a well known company out there and theyre interested in seeing me if I can get over there which is a good start I suppose, but they don't sponsor which is a shame.

     

    It looks like your wifes qualifications would be for working in Daycare, or what Uk calls Nursery. A pre-primary/early years teacher is a qualified teacher over here.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    As above, your wife is qualified to work in day care centres/nursery settings and not to teach early years in a primary school. A degree, certificate, transcripts and experience would need to be assessed.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now