Jump to content
Mark the spark

Residents return visa

Recommended Posts

Hi all

 

we need to apply for a residents return visa, what's the quickest and easiet way to do this?

 

we have been in Perth now 15 months, is it worth applying for the 5 year one or would the 1 year get processed easier? As I've read you need to have been here 2 years to get the 5 years. Anyone applied for 5 years without being here 2 years?

 

Thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's the link to apply. https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa/Appl/Resident-return

 

When does your visa expire? Are you leaving just for a holiday? If you have not lived here for 2 years (which would automatically be 5 years), then it's usually 1 year. If you're only going on holiday for a short time and prove your substantial ties e.g. your job, house, etc., I don't know if they have discretionary powers to grant you the 5 years.

 

ETA - you don't apply for either/or - they decide which to give you

 

Travel facility

If you have lived in Australia for at least two years of the past five years and are granted a subclass 155 Resident Return visa it will have a five year travel facility from date of grant.

If you are granted a subclass 155 Resident Return visa on the basis of your substantial ties of benefit to Australia, then your travel facility will be for a year from the date of the grant.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Ali

 

Our visas expired in March

 

We do own a house here and are both working we just want to go on holiday for a week in July. Will probably just apply and for the 1 year then apply again next year for 5 years

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thanks Ali

 

Our visas expired in March

 

We do own a house here and are both working we just want to go on holiday for a week in July. Will probably just apply and for the 1 year then apply again next year for 5 years

 

You just apply and they grant you either 1 or 5 years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When I applied they just gave me the 1 year but I have been

out of the country for 13 years!! I applied on 18th Feb and it was granted on 1st march so very fast!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a suggestion, but perhaps apply for citizenship as soon as you can. That way you get an Australian passport and don't need to keep applying for RRV.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 14/04/2017 at 18:45, Budgie said:

When I applied they just gave me the 1 year but I have been

out of the country for 13 years!! I applied on 18th Feb and it was granted on 1st march so very fast!

hi can you explain the process .my travel facility expired 5 years ago i do have substantial ties and compelling reasons for absence.Also do you have any experience of travelling on a visitor visa while waiting for your residency visa to be processed .thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 05/10/2019 at 00:21, lesley said:

hi can you explain the process .my travel facility expired 5 years ago i do have substantial ties and compelling reasons for absence.Also do you have any experience of travelling on a visitor visa while waiting for your residency visa to be processed .thanks

If you don't meet the residency criteria then the application process may be a little longer.  You will need to document your substantial ties and the dept will decide if to issue you with a 5 year or 1 year RRV.   I think if you travel on a visitor visa, you run the risk of cancelling your PR visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, ali said:

If you don't meet the residency criteria then the application process may be a little longer.  You will need to document your substantial ties and the dept will decide if to issue you with a 5 year or 1 year RRV.   I think if you travel on a visitor visa, you run the risk of cancelling your PR visa

Ali is correct.   If you apply for a visitor visa and you hold PR for Australia, you will cancel your PR visa.   Your only option is to apply for a RRV.  But it might be in your best interest to consult a Registered Migration Agent to discuss this.  "New Life Down Under" who posts on this forum is a Registered Migration Agent that we recommend as she lives in Perth and is very efficient and knowledgeable.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×