Mrsr1976

Leaving Oz for a holiday

    Recommended Posts

    We are planning on coming to live in Perth in summer 2018 and have a 190 visa that has been activated and runs out December 2018. Can anyone tell me the rules on leaving for a holiday once we move permanently? Do we need a return residents visa? Are these tricky to get? We wouldn't want to come across to the UK for a while just to give us a chance to settle but I just wanted to know the rules.

     

    Sent from my SM-G950U1 using Tapatalk

     

     

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    It's the travel part of the visa which expires, and if you intent to return to Aus after the date of expiry then you will need a resident return visa.  There are certain criteria to be met.

    In order to get a 5 year RRV you need to have had 2 years residency or show substantial ties to Aus (work, family etc.).   There is another RRV that they can give which is for a lesser period.

    I've never had to apply for one as I became a citizen after 2 years.

     

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    If you have made the move and are living in Oz, that should qualify you under the substantial ties criteria and you can apply for a RRV which will give you five years of travel. 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    If you have made the move and are living in Oz, that should qualify you under the substantial ties criteria and you can apply for a RRV which will give you five years of travel. 
    Ok great thanks for the advice!

    Sent from my SM-G950U1 using Tapatalk

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Hi Mrsr1976,  I returned to the UK for a week after being here just shy of a year and had to apply for a RRV as the travel part of our visa had expired. Sadly I only got a year RRV as I had not been here over two years. They wanted various pieces of paperwork to prove our commitment to stay but this was easy to prove, rental agreement, children at school etc. 

    In April 2017 I applied for my 8 year old as me and her went to a family wedding, at this point we had been here over a year and they still only granted her a years travel.

    The cost was about $340ish each RRV.

    As ive very quickly learned the Australian visa system in nothing more than a money making exercise 

     

    jase

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now