dylan

Over 50 - are we wasting our time?

    Recommended Posts

    We've just been introduced to this forum by friends and family and have spent a great deal of time browsing and taking in so much useful information.  Fantastic site.

    My wife and I are considering moving to WA.  Our 3 kids have flown the nest (although the youngest is keen to join us) and we are in a fortunate position to be self-sufficient, mortgage free with a small portfolio of investments that provides an income that we can happily live off.  We've not arrived at this position without years of hard work, hard knocks, injury and stress but it was worth it in the end!

    A more sedentary life is what we're after in a completely different climate and country.  We have friends and relatives in Perth and Adelaide who are all very much in favour of getting us out to Oz. 

    I am a qualified and experienced carpenter/joiner and have a Masters Degree in Building Conservation.  I appreciate that there is probably less demand in Australia for my services in conservation than in the UK but I would very much like to continue in this practice.

    My wife is a qualified speech and language therapist and fluent in Spanish.  She is currently practicing as a therapist as well as giving private Spanish lessons.

    The question is: Are we too old to apply for a visa?  I am 50 and my wife is 50 this year.   Whereas we can support ourselves financially and can obviously provide proof of the same, we would like to continue practicing in our career fields given that we both feel we have something to offer, as well as enjoying our work.  We do, of course, understand and appreciate that we would not be given priority over younger, local residents who are qualified and experienced in the same fields.  Our initial plans would be to set ourselves up in private practice.

    We decided that 2018 would be the year that we investigate the possibilities of emigrating - so here we are.

    Any comments are gratefully received and we hope to be able to fulfill our hopes and dreams over the course of the coming months.

     

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Most visa classes require that you are under 45 at the time of application. There are some classes with higher age limits but they involve having immediate family already in Australia or significant long term investment in Australia.

    I moved heaven and earth to get my application on their desk just before my 45th as a day late and it would have been curtains for my hopes.

    Sorry to say this, but I think you've left it a bit late.

     

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    There are now no permanent visas available to you. There are some temporary visas such as a 457 sponsored visa which would give you the right to live and work in Oz for up to 4 years, though this visa is about to be abolished and replaced with a new visa and the full regulations for which are not yet known. 

    This requires an employer to sponsor you and to be honest, at your age, would be very hard. It also comes with a number of down sides. You also mention that your youngest child would like to come, but, if they have flown the nest- are independent - then it is unlikely they would be allowed if they are not fully dependent on you. 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now