Investor Retirement visa (subclass 405)

    Recommended Posts

    Looks like they have lowered the annual income threshold for this visa.  But i am troubled by the condition "have no dependents."

    Do they mean having no dependents who will come live with you in Oz?

    So if all my kids are of legal age and no longer legally dependent on me but they live outside Oz, does that meet the condition?

    Even if I have kids who are somewhat dependent on me (e.g. alimony) but they are overseas and I do not declare them in my application, do they bother to check?

    I am just trying to clarify the legal language of this visa and find a pathway, given that I am not under 45 and all skilled pathways are closed to me.  It used to be that you could apply for a 189/190 up to 50 y.o., with zero points for age but it is now "under 45 years of age at time of invitation" only.



    Investor Retirement visa (subclass 405)

    Features - This temporary visa is for self-funded retirees who have no dependents and want to live in Australia during their retirement years.



    You must:

    be 55 years or older

    have no dependents (other than a partner)

    have an income of AUD 65 000 per year (or AUD 50 000 if you wish to live in a regional area)

    have a designated investment of AUD 750 000 in Australia (or AUD 500 000 if you wish to live in a regional area).

    This is the only retirement visa. If you are not eligible for this visa, you might be eligible for a parent visa.


    Length of stay - Four years

    Cost - From AUD 330


    Share this post

    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    It might be worth checking with a registered migration agent.  I read it that you have no children dependent on you (so if they're adult they won't count).   I don't know about this visa, but most other applications ask you to name non migrating family members.  If a child e.g. is of dependent age but doesn't live with you, then this may be an issue is the parent who cares for them is no longer able to do so.  You shouldn't willfully omit any information asked for in an application as this would then be fraudulent 

    I would get some advice if you have a dependent age child who doesn't live with you - to make sure.

    Share this post

    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    First, as mentioned, do not omit any information as yes they do check. They don't detail check every application, but they do some and not only would it result in a refusal, but loss of fee and a ban from other visas.

    The 405 is a complex visa and not common so I would recommend you take professional advice.

    Be aware it is only a temporary visa

    Share this post

    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Thank you very much folks, it is all good advice and personally I would not put myself in a situation that could warrant prosecution and subsequent deportation.  There's a ton of things to handle in any relocation and visa complications are not needed.  Perhaps I need to defer this till I'm 60 to be in the clear, if this visa is still around :(

    Share this post

    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Just bear in mind that visas and their conditions are reviewed annually and can change in an instant.   July is the time the new changes usually take place, but not always!   It is a minefield, so be vigilant!

    Share this post

    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    • Similar Content

      • By MicheleB
        Seriously considering emigration to Australia as have a daughter already living there. We will have a good income from private and public pensions but not enough cash for the full contributory visa. Will we be able to pay in installments? Can we still claim our British pension whilst living in Australia? What is the chance of getting over there with a non-contributory visa? Sorry for all the questions but just starting out on our journey. 
      • By Andrew Reed
        I have been in Australia for 3 years now, we are quite settled and I am looking at transferring my assets. The problem is that I have no idea how to transfer my pension, I have spoken to a couple of friends that transferred their pensions over into something called an Offshore QROPS but they seemed to have paid quite high charges (e.g. 3-5% of the total pension) are there any cheaper options out there and is this the best option?
      • By Wishaw2Perth
        Hello everyone,
        My family and I are hoping to emigrate to Perth next year. However my occupation was on the skills list for NT and not WA (even though there are lots of employment opportunities on available in Perth and hardly any in Darwin) so my visa agent advised me to apply for a 190 visa for NT but that would still allow me to live and work in Perth. I was just wondering if anyone on here has done anything similar and did they encounter any problems in doing so?
        My skills have been passed by the TRA so we are just waiting on the results of our Expression of Interest.
        The reason we want to move to Perth instead of NT is because we already have friends and family in Perth and since we are bringing two young children we felt this would help us as we settle in.
        Thanks in advance
      • By Leannem1992
        Hi guys,
         I am applying for a De Facto visa and have to get a police check from Cyprus as I lived there 3 out of the ten years required. I went to school there but my mum threw away our residency slips and the old passport I had when I lived there! I am super worried because I called up and they said that to obtain the police check I need to have the 'pink slips' from my time there, which I have no way of obtaining living in Australia now.. 
        I have a letter from my school to say that I lived there, and I am British so presumably was living there under the EU regulations. 
        Can anyone help?! Do you have any experience in the case officers wavering police checks if they can't be obtained? I lived there until age 18 and I'm now 25. 
        Thank you so much in advance for any advice,