Jump to content

Recommended Posts

hello everyone

we are new in this forum and would like to ask of there is a change when we apply for the 457 visa of we can may get apermanent visa in the time what we living in australia ,or of we have to go home after 4 years .We tryed to get a skilled workers visa but my hubby is over 45 and we dont know of we have relatives over in western australia and i am older than my hubby and havent got a skill so cant help with points and we just miss 5 points out so the next best visa would be the 457 and we dont wont to move our whole household over to move back in 4 years so is there any good advice please we would be very grateful for any good advice kaz and will:arghh:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

 

My husband is currently trying to get a job with a 457 visa. The visa is valid for four years but after two your work can sponsor you for permanent residency.

 

Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

oh that is great but would that work if my hubby is than after two years 50 that is the problem he is now 48 thats why he can not apply for a sol visa would that work in his age aswell ? my hubby is a qualified plasterer and we would being in the needet list .are you going out to oz or you are just starting with your visa ? kaz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×