Jump to content

DLB

Members1
  • Content Count

    14
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

10 Neutral

About DLB

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  • Birthday 19/10/1976

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. DLB

    New visa changes! HELP :-0

    Ok thanks for your advice, i will do that. Is she on facebook? Do you know her contact details?
  2. DLB

    New visa changes! HELP :-0

    Hi yes of course; Age = 15 points Superior English (hopefully) = 20 points Skilled employment - less than 3 yrs = 0 points Qualifications - Bachelor degree =15 points Partner skills = 5 points Other 5 points would have been from my sister sponsoring us Thanks for your help Verystormy : -) any advice would be greatly appreciated
  3. Hi everyone, I am writing this just hoping that someone can offer me/us some advice/glimmer of hope that we still stand a chance of moving to WA now that all the new changes have come into force? I am 41 years old (42 in Oct), I am a qualified adult nurse (qualified in Sept 17), I have a husband who is the same age and is a Plumber (qualified 1 year 6mths). We have 3 children - one has just turned 19 years old (currently in full time education). We have tried to ensure that we meet all catergories but are now concerned about the new points changes from 60-65, as i only make 60 points due to my age and lack of years experience- this is even if i achieve superior in ielts and inc partner skills. I have a sister that has lived in Perth now for 3 years and we was really hoping on migrating there to join them and my sister was more than happy to sponsor us to help increase our points but that option dosent appear to be there anymore either? Is anyone able to offer us some advice or know what our options would be as we feel at a loss and that our dream is slipping away. PLEASE HELP!
  4. DLB

    Dependant children over 18

    Hi Thank you for your advice. I was thinking that may be the case but was kinda hoping not as she would really like to do the apprenticeship . It really gets more difficult as they get older doesn't it. Yes if I manage to find out any info I will post it on here. I am also waiting in anticipation to see what the new changes to visas will be in July this year when they bring them out? Hopefully will be some that will benefit us?
  5. DLB

    Dependant children over 18

    That's brilliant thank you.
  6. DLB

    Dependant children over 18

    Thank you, where will I find her contact details?
  7. DLB

    Dependant children over 18

    Thank you Ali, can you recommend any migration agents that don't cost a fortune for some advice and knowledge?
  8. DLB

    Dependant children over 18

    Hi Ali, her apprenticeship or college course (whichever she ends u doing) both are 1 year courses. It just seems a shame that she will come out with the same qualification but could do it as an apprenticeship and earn a little wage rather than nothing. I just need to be clear of if this will penilise us when it comes to her being on our visa? Yes she wants to come with us when we go.
  9. DLB

    Dependant children over 18

    Thank you Druid that is very helpful. It would be a 489 we would be going on but would still have the same difficulties with my daughter so that's good to know. Can I please ask if your daughter received a bursary?
  10. DLB

    Dependant children over 18

    Hi Verystormy, sorry my mistake I meant to say 489 visa not 457. Yes it would be the 489 as I would receive extra points for my sister sponsoring us and would then hopefully be able to apply for the 887 after 2 yrs? Yes I think I will need to seek some advice as it would be a shame for her to not do it as an apprenticeship and get a small wage when she would come out with the same qualification at the end but it just depends on the visa criteria? Thanks for your advice
  11. Hi everyone, If anyone could offer me some advice it would be very much appreciated. We are hoping to move to Perth in the not too distant future, but due to being 5 points short for a permanent visa we would unfortunately need to apply for a 489 T/V with a view to applying for the 887 P/V after 2 yrs. We have a daughter who will be 18 when we apply who would apparently therefore need to be in full time education to be able to be included on our visa due to her age? We have looked into a full time college course that interests her but she has also been offered the same qualification but as an apprenticeship which she would get a small wage for; £350 p/m. She would still be living at home and obviously would be dependant on us still on such a low wage. Therefore my question is... although this apprenticeship wouldn't be classed as being in full time education, as most of her week would be hands on in placement, it is still a learner course so would this still make her eligible to be on our visa? Sorry to make it long winded but thought I need to properly explain my circumstances. Thank you in advance.
  12. DLB

    Nurses Thread!

    Hi everyone, i am in year 2 of a 3 year Adult Nursing Degree so will qualify in 2017 and was wondering if anyone has any advice/info for me on the process of applying for visas to emigrate to Perth? Myself and Hubby are 39yrs old at present with 3 children age 16, 13 & 8. We want to move ASAP so would be hoping to apply once i qualify. Can anyone please help advise us with the process? Also am i right in saying that a newly qualified nurse needs 3 months on the job experience before they can apply or even start the application process? Thank you for any info you can give.
  13. :wacko:Hi everyone can you please offer me any advice on moving to Perth? I am currently a Student Nurse and have just entered year 2 of a 3 year Nursing Degree so will qualify in 2017. We are hoping to move to Perth when i qualify and wondered if anyone has any advice or info for us that would assist and help us. I feel very priveledged and lucky to be training to be a Nurse as it is something that i have always wanted to do but i have to say that unfortunately if i thought that there was any way i could get my family to oz sooner i would give it all up tomorrow, as we just need to start our new lives. Me and my Husband are both 39 and we have 3 children who are currently 16, 13 and 8 and so we feel that this is something that we need to do sooner rather than later. My sister and her family moved there 5 months ago and we miss them desperately. They have said that we can stay with them until we get on our feet which will be a massive help to us. My Husband is currently training to be a Plumber and will qualify in 2016. However although he has been doing his training as an apprenticeship which means he has been actually doing the job while training, he wont have enough on the job experience to be able to apply for our visa in his name when he qualifies. This means that the only way of us getting there will be for me to apply in 2 years time when i qualify. I am under the impression that a qualified Nurse only needs 3 months on the job experience before applying for a visa? Does anyone know anything about this? My Husband was once in a position to apply as he had approx 9 years experience as a fibrous plasterer but unfortunately the time was right for us to emigrate at that time. It is now approx 6-7 yrs since he last worked as a fibrous plasterer so i don't think he would be able to apply on his visa for that trade anymore due to the time lapse since he last did that job? I am starting to feel a little desperate and just want to get my family there. Please advise me if you can. Thank you so much for taking time to read my post. ANY ADVICE/IDEAS MUCH APPRECIATED.
  14. Hi everyone, ive just joined perth poms and i was hoping someone could offer me some advice? I am a Dry liner with 6yrs exp within the last 10yrs. Therefore as long as i pass my IELTS and AQF 3, i should have enough points to be able to go over on a subclass 190 visa. The problem im having is that AQF have told me that because i dont have 1yrs recent experience within the last 3yrs, that i have to regain this or TRA will apparently reject my application after they have taken my money! I am struggling to find much work at the min so i am dubeous at the prospect of leaving a permanent job to become unreliably self employed as i have a family and mortgage. I wondered if anyone is having the same problems? Or if anyone knows a way around this issue? Also does anyone know how much a Dry liner/fibrous plasterer earns in Perth? Any advice will be greatly recieved. :ssign14:Thank you.
×