Jump to content

verystormy

Moderators
  • Content count

    4,762
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    24

verystormy last won the day on May 25

verystormy had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

63 Very Good

About verystormy

  • Rank
    Moderator

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. verystormy

    Skill Select - EOI Minimum POints now 65

    http://www.newlifedownunder.com.au
  2. verystormy

    New visa changes! HELP :-0

    I am afraid, I can't see any other points you might be able to get based on that, which isn't going to be enough. But, I would run it past a good agent such as Camilla from New Life Down Under to get a professional opinion.
  3. verystormy

    New visa changes! HELP :-0

    Can you post the breakdown of your points?
  4. verystormy

    Schools in perth with option for ed support

    Have you got visas?
  5. I don't think it is doom and gloom. But it is realistic and maybe your view of the U.K. is overly doom and gloom. We moved back to the UK in 2016 and would say our life is at least as good back in the UK as it was in Oz.
  6. verystormy

    Has anyone gone to WA on a 188 Visa

    I would be taking professional advice rather than on a forum. Based purely on stats as we left in 2016 due to lack of work, unemployment has increased, house building is at record lows and investment seriously struggling. But, stats don't tell every story and take professional advice. Do not though assume it is a land of milk and honey!
  7. verystormy

    Still waiting.........12months on........

    Then, based on what I am seeing on other posts on PIO, I would expect you to get the grant within a month of the nomination being approved.
  8. verystormy

    Still waiting.........12months on........

    Was your application lodged at the same time as the nomination?
  9. This is hard and why I always flag it as a major issue to people moving whose occupations require licenses. Have seen way too many people lose everything on this basis. My advice is to set a timetable based on finances of how long you are happy to attempt it.
  10. verystormy

    Approved business sponsors/TSS

    It would be hard to get a sponsor as a bricklayer as most are self employed, so not eligible for sponsorship. Also, under the new regulations you would need to pass a skills assessment. Have you completed a formal apprenticeship? A CSCS card doesn't mean you are qualified as a bricklayer. You need to be aware that as you are over 45, as pointed out to you, you are only eligible for a TSS. This is only a temporary visa, which would never translate to anything else. So, sooner or later you would have to move back to the UK. A TSS may be for one day to a maximum of four years.
  11. verystormy

    Child wanting to go to University in England

    Normally he needs himself to have resided in the UK for three years, however I have seen a number of universities wave the international fees in such circumstances. But it will be trial and error and contacting individual university. I would say though that if he normally lives with you in Australia then no chance unless you are both back in the UK prior to applicationn
  12. verystormy

    Thinking about making the move!

    You will need to investigate if your children have citizenship. This will depend on what the status of your parents had when you were born. Your wife will need a partner visa, these are generally fairly simple to do, but do take some preparation. I am assuming your wife holds a degree in nursing?
  13. verystormy

    Q on 186 Visa

    It is very difficult at the moment to predict TSS visas as they are been granted very erratically. As I have already stated, a 186 or any other PR visa is not an option as he is too old. You can not get PR. So, you will be allowed to live and work in Oz on a temporary basis only. So, you will not be migrating You should familiarise yourself with the issues that come with a temporary visa. These will vary according to your family situation.
  14. verystormy

    teacher for independent skilled pr visa

    To qualify for a visa as any form of teacher, she would need to complete four years of university degree level (as minimum) education. I do not recommend she undertakes it on a student visa as it is a very expensive way to do it. She should also only study to a career if that is what she really wants regardless of if it produces a visa. Occupations are regularly removed and this one is one I would not be at all surprised to see removed. Over 200 occupations have been removed in the last 12 months and the government has made it clear, many more will be. Also, points may be an issue as because the number of places for visas has been reduced, although the technical requirement is still 60, in reality nobody has been getting invited on less than 70.
  15. verystormy

    Mature student seeking help and advice with settling in Perth.

    Be careful of caravan sites close to the city. Given you only have a temporary student visa, don't blow your money as you may need it when you return to the UK at the end of your studies.
×