Jump to content

verystormy

Moderators
  • Content Count

    4,808
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    28

Everything posted by verystormy

  1. verystormy

    PR; 189 vs 186 visa

    I would strongly recommend using an agent. The downside of employer sponsored is that they are on of the most common visas to be refused.
  2. verystormy

    Newbie, any advice please?

    How about getting married? You can get a prospective marriage visa, which would allow you to go to Oz to get married and then apply for a partner visa.
  3. verystormy

    Newbie, any advice please?

    It sounds feasible to me, though there may be other options. In some states in Oz it is possible to register a relationship which means you don't need to have lived together for 12 months.
  4. verystormy

    UK National Insurance and State Pension

    https://www.gov.uk/national-insurance-if-you-go-abroad
  5. verystormy

    Residency vs working visa, suburbs, teaching and GP

    As mentioned above. I think you are confused on visas. First, you have to be under the age of 31 for a working holiday visa. Second, you can not have dependants. The working visa you may be mixing this with is a employer sponsored visa. This is a temporary visa sponsored by an employer for up to four years. This does allow dependants to be included. However. The main applicant must work full time. There are a number of down sides with this visa. For example, you are not eligible for any government benefits. The state will charge you for education for children. The visa is tied to the employer, so, if the main applicant loses their job for any reason (leaves their job as well) the visa is also lost. The most important thing is that it is a temporary visa. Even if you want to stay later, that may not be your decision. A permanent visa offers much more security. It also allows you to do what ever you wish regards work. Work part time, change career, what ever you want. With regards costs, this is an expensive process. You should budget 30k for total costs. I also think you should research more. I am not sure why you think Australia will change your lives in the way you are looking for. It is an expensive country. The days of people moving from the terrace house in the UK to a mansion in Australia are long gone. Also, people work long hours. In fact the average is higher in Australia (longest working hours in the developed world) and many have less annual leave.
  6. verystormy

    UK National Insurance and State Pension

    No and no. It doesn't matter how long you worked in the UK, if you were resident, then you pay tax. 9 years of NI would not be sufficient to claim a state pension. You can though continue to pay NI to later qualify for it. If you are a British citizen
  7. verystormy

    History of relationship for Partner Visa

    No, they won't want 24 years of evidence. In fact they rarely go back more than a year. At most three years.
  8. verystormy

    Sending boxes from UK to WA

    We used a small move cube when we moved back, which holds plenty for what you are looking at.
  9. verystormy

    Rail jobs

    The main job site is seek.com.au which should give you an idea. Do you have visas?
  10. verystormy

    visas

    Hi. If you mean you want to use a migration agent to help do your visas, then http://www.newlifedownunder.com.au/ is highly recommended. I am assuming you have don't some initial research to look at if you qualify for a visa?
  11. You can not be family sponsored for an occupation on the short term list. Occupations for family sponsored 489 have to be on the long term list.
  12. verystormy

    Gas service Layers

    The question would be do you qualify for a visa? You need to check the occupation lists at homeaffIrs.gove.au to see if your occupation is there. Then check with the assessing authority (which would be listed next to the occupation) to see if you can pass the skills assessment
  13. verystormy

    Summer food ideas.

    It is quickly becoming summer and the hotter months are on us. So, I thought I would start a thread to ask you all your favourite summer recipies. One of our favourites is ceviche. My wife is Peruvian and this is pretty much the national dish of Peru and her brother owns several peruvian restaurants in London such as Ceviche UK. So, this is one of our regular summer dishes. Finely slice a red onion and soak in water for 5 mins, then pat dry with kitchen paper and put in fridge cut some fish into strips of bite size pieces. Here I use King fish, but in the UK sea bass. Put it the fish in a large bowl and sprinkle with sea salt and mix together. Leave it stand for a couple of minutes. Next make thr Tigers Milk. Juice 8 limes - look for the ones that a bit yellow as they give more juice. Add a bit of fresh ginger, a clove of garlic cut into 4 and a large chilli sliced and add half of it - keep the other half. Pour the tigers milk over the fish. And let it "cook" the fish for 2 minutes. Add the onions, the leaves from a few coriander sprigs. Serve with some boiled chilled sweet potato and some crispy lettuce leaves. Enjoy.
  14. verystormy

    Losing permanent residency?

    All you can do is apply. Though you might want to check vevo first to see what is the current visa status in case the visitor visa has cancelled the partner visa.
  15. verystormy

    Looking for some advice

    The first thing to think about are visas and to ensure you are eligible. I am guessing you would be using your skills? In which case, go through the skills assessment for social worker to ensure you can pass that. With points, if you are including points for English language, you will need to take an exam to claim them such as ilets. For jobs, you can look at seek.com.au to get an idea of jobs available. While I don't think your husbands condition is likely to be a problem, when ever there is a medical condition I always recommend running it past a specialist migration agent just to make sure such as George Lombard
  16. verystormy

    Sate sponsored

    I have never come across a situation where a family were considering living apart for years before. So, this is only a best guess answer and hopefully a migration agent will post. But I would say the department would question if you were in a genuine relationship.
  17. verystormy

    Midwifery Jobs

    Temporary visas all require employer sponsorship if you want to work. The only ones that don't are working holiday visas, available to people under the age of 31 and they cannot take dependants. If she is able to apply for a PR visa now, then I would recommend it. There is no guarantee she will be able to in the future. The government have recently removed over 200 occupations from the list and announced it wants to see most medical occupations removed. The only real benefit of a temp visa is that it is slightly cheaper as the visa fees are paid by the employer and at the end of the visa the employer has to pay for the flights home. But, given the overall costs involved in migrating, this is a drop in the ocean.
  18. verystormy

    Midwifery Jobs

    Hi and welcome to the forum. Generally speaking, I advise against temporary / business sponsored visas as they come with a lot of catches. These include the fact it is a temp visa and by the time you may want to apply for anything else, they may no longer be able. These visas are tied to the employer, so if she were to lose her job for any reason, she has 60 days to find another sponsor or leave the country. There is no government assistance available for people on these visas including for things like childcare and the state will actually charge you for education. At the same time, the partners (you) can have issues finding work as employers are not keen on someone whose fate isn't in their hands. I am a,so going to give a note of caution on persuading your wife. This is a very risky thing to do. Migrating is incredibly stressful on a relationship when it is easy and both are wanting to do it. When one isn't as keen, I have seen more than one couple land in the divorce court as a result.
  19. verystormy

    Respectful request for urgent Sponsorship to Australia, and other assistance.

    Gaining sponsorship is not simple. First you would need to check you have an occupation that is eligible for sponsorship. The lists are on the homeaffairs.gov.au web site Then, you need to check the other criteria can be met such as being able to perform the role. For example, a lawyer would first need to be admitted to the legal professional for a state. You would also need to be able to meet criteria such as a criminal history and medical. Then, today, very few companies now sponsor.
  20. verystormy

    Sponsorship

    Besides being only a temporary visa. If you are taking a family, the partners can have trouble finding work as companies are not keen The visa is tied to the employer, so lose your job for any reason and you lose the visa If you have children, WA state government charges temp visa holders for education and if the children reach an age to go to university they are international students which means no government assistance and international fees. On returning home to the UK , they need to be resident for three years before they are eligible for university as a home student or are treated as an international. Yourselves are not entitled to any form of government assistance while in Australia and on returning, the UK imposes restrictions on assistance to returnees.
  21. verystormy

    Sponsorship

    As others have mentioned, you can be sponsored for a 482 temporary visa. Depending on which list your occupation is on, will dictate how long it is granted for. If it is on the short term list, then a maximum of two years, if on the long term list then a maximum of four years. You should also be aware there are a number of issues with this visa.
  22. verystormy

    Change partner on 189 PR visa

    You can't just swap her on your visa. You will need to sponsor her for a partner visa. You can only do this once you are living in Australia and the process takes 12 to 24 months.
  23. verystormy

    Perth employment rate

    Hi and welcome to the forum. You can get an idea about jobs on seek.com.au However, visas are the big thing at your stage. First, yes there is a skills assessment for painters. If you look at the skilled occupation lists on the homeaffairs web site it will show the assessing authority. It will also establish which list it is on, which in turns determines which visa (if any) you can apply for. With points, it is important to not over claim points as that can result in a refusal. For example, if you have calculated points for experience, you can only claim experience that is after you became qualified (level 3). So, if you have calculated your points including English, you would need to prove this by taking an English exam such as ilets. On the flip side, it is important to get as many as possible as that affects your chance of getting an invite to apply. At the moment, people are not getting invited with 65 points. With regard your girlfriend, if you want to include her in your application, you would need to establish she is your de facto. This is normally done by proving you have lived together for at least 12 months.
×