Jump to content
Leannem1992

Police Check from Cyprus!?

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

 I am applying for a De Facto visa and have to get a police check from Cyprus as I lived there 3 out of the ten years required. I went to school there but my mum threw away our residency slips and the old passport I had when I lived there! I am super worried because I called up and they said that to obtain the police check I need to have the 'pink slips' from my time there, which I have no way of obtaining living in Australia now.. 

I have a letter from my school to say that I lived there, and I am British so presumably was living there under the EU regulations. 

Can anyone help?! Do you have any experience in the case officers wavering police checks if they can't be obtained? I lived there until age 18 and I'm now 25. 

Thank you so much in advance for any advice, 

Leanne

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It may be worth you speaking to a migration agent - I'm wondering if it may be possible for you to do a stat dec or something?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Similar Content

    • By PerthAtHeart
      Looks like they have lowered the annual income threshold for this visa.  But i am troubled by the condition "have no dependents."
      Do they mean having no dependents who will come live with you in Oz?
      So if all my kids are of legal age and no longer legally dependent on me but they live outside Oz, does that meet the condition?
      Even if I have kids who are somewhat dependent on me (e.g. alimony) but they are overseas and I do not declare them in my application, do they bother to check?
      I am just trying to clarify the legal language of this visa and find a pathway, given that I am not under 45 and all skilled pathways are closed to me.  It used to be that you could apply for a 189/190 up to 50 y.o., with zero points for age but it is now "under 45 years of age at time of invitation" only.
       
       
      Investor Retirement visa (subclass 405)
      Features - This temporary visa is for self-funded retirees who have no dependents and want to live in Australia during their retirement years.
       
      Eligibility
      You must:
      be 55 years or older
      have no dependents (other than a partner)
      have an income of AUD 65 000 per year (or AUD 50 000 if you wish to live in a regional area)
      have a designated investment of AUD 750 000 in Australia (or AUD 500 000 if you wish to live in a regional area).
      This is the only retirement visa. If you are not eligible for this visa, you might be eligible for a parent visa.
       
      Length of stay - Four years
      Cost - From AUD 330
       
      https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/405-
    • By Wishaw2Perth
      Hello everyone,
      My family and I are hoping to emigrate to Perth next year. However my occupation was on the skills list for NT and not WA (even though there are lots of employment opportunities on Seek.com available in Perth and hardly any in Darwin) so my visa agent advised me to apply for a 190 visa for NT but that would still allow me to live and work in Perth. I was just wondering if anyone on here has done anything similar and did they encounter any problems in doing so?
      My skills have been passed by the TRA so we are just waiting on the results of our Expression of Interest.
      The reason we want to move to Perth instead of NT is because we already have friends and family in Perth and since we are bringing two young children we felt this would help us as we settle in.
      Thanks in advance
×