Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Brownie

US police check (fingerprint form)-Help!

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,
Thanks for clicking on this message and apologies if it's not appropriate for this board. 

If you're a US citizen or lived there previously and then obtained/applied for your PR in Australia, you can definitely provide help.

I'm preparing for my PR application which includes police check, and unfortunately I need to reapply for the State police check since the one I used before has expired. State of California requires "original" fingerprint form (FD 258) only. It would be fascinating if I can get one in Australia because this will make the process much faster than waiting for it to arrive from the states. 
Do you happen to have some leftover or know anyone who might have the form? I'll happily provide compensation. Lots of time an money can be saved if I get this single sheet of card without waiting.. 

I'll look forward to hearing positive responses! 
Thanks so much for reading. Have a wonderful one :-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry can't help with the form.  Can't recall many (if any posters) with a similar query.  You may be better asking on our sister site Poms in Oz which has a much bigger membership.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Similar Content

    • By rollingstone1980
      Some visa advice please; our agent is not proving very useful! :(
      Currently in Perth on my 457, with just over a year to go. Been in the process of getting the documents ready to submit an EOI for a 189 visa but finding 75 points (the current level at which most offers are being made) is quite tricky, I can probably scrape them together but not 100% guaranteed; it will depend on how Immi view a period of work when I was undertaking post-graduate training (was working in my profession and getting paid, but undertaking career advancement training) and also on getting superior english in an english language test. 
      Our agent has said that we are running out of time and also implied that getting a bridging visa is very difficult, but has not suggested any alternative pathways. I am now wondering whether it would be better to apply for an employer nominated 186 visa as, although the processing times are reportedly longer by a few months, it seems more likely this will be granted and also I wont need to be trying to get points/waiting to be invited. Seriously how difficult is getting a bridging visa?? If we continue on the independent pathway and it gets rejected, what effect would that then have on future applications? We dont want to be kicked out of Perth in just over a year!! I dont think I'd be eligible for the transition scheme as I only work 30hrs a week and therefore not classed as full time, think it would have to be direct entry.....
       
      Any advice much appreciated...
    • By LaurenS
      Hi everyone!
       
      My hubby and I are thinking of making the move with our 1 year old. My husband is a gp and I am a special needs teacher so both of our jobs are on the skills list. Overall the aim Is that we are hoping that we will be able to afford a nice lifestyle I.e nice house, 2 cars, holidays but both work part time. Currently I work part time due to childcare costs hubby works full time and is ridiculously stressed all the time. Lots of people in his work place are having breaks downs and he doesn’t get to spend much time with our baby. We have a nice house but that’s where all our money goes we can’t afford holidays and we do have two cars but considering how hard he has worked for the past 12 years they are nothing particularly nice. Basically we feel we are not getting out anywhere near what we put in in the UK and would like to have more time as a family and a decent standard or living. We feel like we are just keeping our heads above water over here.  
       
      we are currently debating working visa or residency. 
       
      Residency pros:
      security 
      we can rent rather than live with friends 
      not limited to 6 month jobs 
      may get permanent jobs and I could then work until I was entitled to maternity leave as we are planning another baby at some point in the future
      residency cons
      how much will it cost? - I think it’s a lot of money when it may not work out and we may return after 6 month/a year
      currently most of our money is tied up in our house in the UK which we are planning to sell but if we needed the funds from the sale we may have to move into rented. There may be ways round this lending the money from family until the house sale goes through but it does involve more risk.
       
      Does anybody have any experience/thoughts or advice? If anyone has got PR recently how much did it cost? 
       
      Also so has anyone done or planning to do agency teaching? What’s they pay like how is it? 
       
      Has as anyone been employed as a GP or done locum work? 
       
      Finally sorry i know so many many different things in one thread! 
      Our friends currently live in Freo and love it in terms of the social side as they have found it easy to make friends. By the time we move over they will be in their house in the hills in Bushmead.
       
      I think one of the key things that will help is settle is finding somewhere we feel we belong and making friends. We are coming out to scope things out so will obviously narrow it down then. I’m in two minds at the moment if we would be better getting an apartment in Freo that way we can make friends and pay around $400 a week so we can save a bit of money then move into the hills or wherever when we are more settled. Or move straight to a family home near our friends in the hills - which may be better for family life but is it as social?
       
      any advice would be greatly appreciated! 
       
      Best
       
      Lauren
    • By PerthAtHeart
      Looks like they have lowered the annual income threshold for this visa.  But i am troubled by the condition "have no dependents."
      Do they mean having no dependents who will come live with you in Oz?
      So if all my kids are of legal age and no longer legally dependent on me but they live outside Oz, does that meet the condition?
      Even if I have kids who are somewhat dependent on me (e.g. alimony) but they are overseas and I do not declare them in my application, do they bother to check?
      I am just trying to clarify the legal language of this visa and find a pathway, given that I am not under 45 and all skilled pathways are closed to me.  It used to be that you could apply for a 189/190 up to 50 y.o., with zero points for age but it is now "under 45 years of age at time of invitation" only.
       
       
      Investor Retirement visa (subclass 405)
      Features - This temporary visa is for self-funded retirees who have no dependents and want to live in Australia during their retirement years.
       
      Eligibility
      You must:
      be 55 years or older
      have no dependents (other than a partner)
      have an income of AUD 65 000 per year (or AUD 50 000 if you wish to live in a regional area)
      have a designated investment of AUD 750 000 in Australia (or AUD 500 000 if you wish to live in a regional area).
      This is the only retirement visa. If you are not eligible for this visa, you might be eligible for a parent visa.
       
      Length of stay - Four years
      Cost - From AUD 330
       
      https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/405-
    • By Wishaw2Perth
      Hello everyone,
      My family and I are hoping to emigrate to Perth next year. However my occupation was on the skills list for NT and not WA (even though there are lots of employment opportunities on Seek.com available in Perth and hardly any in Darwin) so my visa agent advised me to apply for a 190 visa for NT but that would still allow me to live and work in Perth. I was just wondering if anyone on here has done anything similar and did they encounter any problems in doing so?
      My skills have been passed by the TRA so we are just waiting on the results of our Expression of Interest.
      The reason we want to move to Perth instead of NT is because we already have friends and family in Perth and since we are bringing two young children we felt this would help us as we settle in.
      Thanks in advance
×